Duttaphrynus arabicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus arabicus
Species Authority: (Heyden, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Toad
Bufo arabicus Heyden, 1827
Bufo hadramautinus (Heyden, 1827)
Bufo viridis subspecies arabicus (Heyden, 1827)
Bufo viridis variety orientalis (Heyden, 1827)
Taxonomic Notes: According to Stöck et al. (2001), the taxonomy and nomenclature of this species requires additional research, since the specimen considered the “holotype” by Balletto et al. (1985) is not that one described by Heyden (1827). Bufo hadramautinus Cherchi 1963 was synonymized with Bufo arabicus by Schätti and Desvoignes (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Theodore Papenfuss, Andrew Gardner, Matthias Stöck, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally restricted to sites of surface water in widely separated areas of the southern Arabian Peninsula. It is absent from eastern Yemen and southern and central Oman. It is present on the Farasan Islands, Saudi Arabia. It has been recorded from sea level to 2,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common at water sources.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an opportunistic species that is present wherever there are water sources available; this includes garden courtyards, oasis, permanent springs, irrigation canals and permanent small rivers. Breeding takes place in stagnant and slow-moving water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species; much of its range is undeveloped.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Farasan Islands Protected Area, Saudi Arabia.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.9. Wetlands (inland) - Freshwater Springs and Oases
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Marginal  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.7. Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Balletto, E., Cherchi, M.A. and Gasperetti, J. 1985. Amphibians of the Arabian Peninsula. Fauna of Saudi Arabia, pp. 318-392.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Schätti, B. and Desvoignes, A. 1999. The Herpetofauna of Southern Yemen and the Sokotra Archipelago. Museum d'histoire naturelle, Geneva.

Schätti, B. and Gasperetti, J. 1994. A contribution to the herpetofauna of Southwest Arabia. Fauna of Saudi Arabia: 348-423.

Stöck, M., Günther, R. and Böhme, W. 2001. Progress towards a taxonomic revision of the Asian Bufo viridis group: Current status of nominal taxa and unsolved problems (Amphibia: Anura: Bufonidae). Zool. Abh. Staatl. Mus. Tierkd. Dresden: 253-319.

Citation: Theodore Papenfuss, Andrew Gardner, Matthias Stöck, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin. 2004. Duttaphrynus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54574A11169048. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided