Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus ignescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelopus ignescens
Species Authority: (Cornalia, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Quito Stubfoot Toad, Jambato Toad
Synonym(s):
Atelopus carinatus Andersson, 1945
Phryniscus laevis Günther, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: Coloma, Lötters and Salas (2000) redefined Atelopus ignescens and restricted the species to the north-central Andes of Ecuador. Populations in northern Ecuador (in Cachi Province), and adjacent southern Colombia (Narino Department), previously assigned to Atelopus ignescens are now considered to belong to an undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Stefan Lötters, William Duellman, Martín R. Bustamante, Wilmar Bolívar, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since 1988, and extensive searches over the last fifteen years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranged from Imbabura to Chimborazo and Bolívar Provinces, in the Inter-Andean valleys and higher parts of the major Andean Cordilleras of Ecuador, at elevations of 2,800-4,200m asl.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been no records of this species in Ecuador since 1988, despite extensive searches. It was formerly abundant along streams, but now appears to be extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of humid montane forest, humid sub-páramo (high-altitude bushland), and páramo (high-altitude grassland). This was a stream breeding species. Animals were recorded from disturbed habitats, including modified grasslands, in the Inter-Andean valleys and residential areas close to Quito.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It probably disappeared due to the synergistic effects of the disease chytridiomycosis-confirmed in this species-and climatic change (local warming and droughts). Habitat loss and the introduction of predatory non-native trout might also have contributed to some population declines, however these threats are unlikely to have caused the substantial decline of the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known range of this species overlapped with several protected areas, including: Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca; Reserva Ecológica Antisana; Parque Nacional Cotopaxi; Area Nacional de Recreación el Boliche; Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas; Parque Nacional Llanganates; and Reserva de Producción Faunística Chimborazo in Ecuador.

Bibliography [top]

Coloma, L.A. 2002. Two species of Atelopus (Anura: Bufonidae) from Ecuador. Herpetologica.

Coloma, L.A., Lötters, S. and Salas, A.W. 2000. Taxonomy of the Atelopus ignescens complex (Anura: Bufonidae): designation of a neotype of Atelopus ignescens and recognition of Atelopus exiguus. Herpetologica: 303-324.

Cornalia, E. 1849. Vertebratorum Synopsis in Musaeo Mediolanense extantium quae per novum Orbem Cajetanas Osculati collegit Annis 1846–47–1848. Speciebus novis vel minus cognitis adjectis, nec non Descriptionibus atque Iconibus illustratis, curante Aemilio Cornalia. Vertebratorum Synopsis in Musaeo Mediolanense extantium quae per novum Orbem Cajetanas Osculati collegit Annis 1846–47–1848, pp. 304-305.

Gray, P. 1983. Morphometrics of the Atelopus ignescens complex (Anura: Bufonidae). Unpubl. Master thesis, Univer. Kansas.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

La Marca, E., Lips, K.R., Lötters, S., Puschendorf, R., Ibáñez, R., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Schulte, R., Marty, C., Castro, F., Manzanilla-Puppo, J., Garcia-Perez, J.E., Toral, E., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Pounds, J.A. and Young, B. 2005. Catastrophic population declines and extinctions in Neotropical harlequin frogs (Bufonidae: Atelopus). Biotropica: 190-201.

Lötters, S. 1996. The Neotropical Toad Genus Atelopus. Checklist - Biology - Distribution. Vences, M. and Glaw, F. Verlags GbR, Köln, Germany.

Pounds, J.A., Bustamante, M.R., Coloma, L.A., Consuegra, J.A., Fogden, M.P.L., Foster, P.N., La Marca, E., Masters, K.L., Merino-Viteri, A., Puschendorf, R., Ron, S.R., Sánchez-Azofeifa, G.A., Still, C.J. and Young, B.E. 2006. Widespread amphibian extinctions from epidemic disease driven by global warming. Nature 439: 161-167.

Ron, S.R., Duellman, W.E., Coloma, L.A. and Bustamante, M.R. 2003. Population decline of the Jambato Toad Atelopus ignescens (Anura: Bufonidae) in the Andes of Ecuador. Journal of Herpetology: 116-126.


Citation: Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Stefan Lötters, William Duellman, Martín R. Bustamante, Wilmar Bolívar, Enrique La Marca 2004. Atelopus ignescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided