|Scientific Name:||Cottus petiti|
|Species Authority:||Bǎcescu & Bǎcescu-Meşter, 1964|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Freyhof, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)|
C. petiti occurs in one small restricted location (3 km stretch of the Lez River) with an area of occupancy (AOO) <20 km². Future introduction of C. gobio could cause the extinction of the species. Recent genetic work (Eppe et al. 1999) showed that this species is not different than any Cottus gobio populations. Consequently, its taxonomy might be wrong and further investigations on a large geographical scale is needed.
|Range Description:||It is restricted to a 3 km stretch of the Lez River (Le Lez) from the spring to the Lirou tributary in southern France north of the town of Montpellier.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Lez River is fed by a large resurgence draining a karstic plateau. Substrate is gravel and stony beds, temperature rarely exceed 20°C. Discharge is very regular.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drying out of River Lez, and introduction of Cottus gobio are major threats. Water extraction for drinking water for the Montpellier town.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive.|
Eppe, R., Persat, H., Beaudou, D. and Berrebi, P. 1999. Genetic variability in sculpin (genus Cottus) from southern France, with reference to the taxonomic status of an endemic species, C. petiti. Heredity 83: 533–540.
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Persat, H., Beaudou, D. and Freyhof, J. 1996. The sculpin of the Lez spring (South France), Cottus petiti (Bacescu and Bacescu-Mester, 1964), one of the most threatened fish species in Europe. In: A. Kirchhofer & D. Hefti (eds) Conservation of Endangered Freshwater Fish in Europe. pp: 321–328. Birkhäuser Verlag, Basel, Switzerland.
|Citation:||Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Cottus petiti. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|