Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus vellerosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Colobus vellerosus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English White-thighed Colobus, White-thighed Black-and-white Colobus, Geoffroy's Black-and-white Colobus
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a separate species from C. polykomos following Oates and Trocco (1983), Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable given the intensive hunting and extensive habitat degradation that has taken place in its range, which is believed likely to have led to a decline exceeding 30% over the past 30 years (three generations).
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges between the Bandama River (Côte d’Ivoire) and its tributary, the Nzi, east into western Nigeria, to the Dahomey Gap (Togo and Benin). Historically, it occurred in central and eastern Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, and western Nigeria. The population west of the Bandama, as far west of the Sassandra, the form "dollmani", is essentially a hybrid with C. polykomos (Groves et al. 1993).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There has been no systematic survey of this species, but it is known to have become rare in several national parks in Ghana where it had been assumed to be secure. It is now also a very rare animal in Benin, Togo and Nigeria.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in lowland rainforest and gallery forests and far north into the Guinea Forest Savannah Zone. In Bénin, they were observed in several habitats, including swamp forests, semi-deciduous forests and gallery forests (Campbell et al. 2008). The diet is thought to resemble that of C. guereza, but the exact composition may vary according to the presence or absence of other monkeys.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened primarily by hunting and secondarily by habitat loss. The region it inhabits has a dense and rapidly growing human population, forest destruction has been extensive, and the hunting of wildlife is uncontrolled in most places (although in some places they are hold sacred; e.g., see Campbell et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Class A under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It is known from several protected areas including Comoe National Park (Côte d'Ivoire), Fazao-Malfakassa National Park (Togo) and Mole, Bui and Digya National Parks (Ghana).

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, G., Teichroeb, J. and Paterson, J. D. 2008. Distribution of Diurnal Primate Species in Togo and Bénin. Folia Primatologica 79: 15–30.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Groves, C. P., Angst, R. and Westwood, C. R. 1993. The status of Colobus polykomos dollmani Schwarz. International Journal of Primatology 14: 573-586.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus vellerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided