|Scientific Name:||Colobus vellerosus|
|Species Authority:||(I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1834)|
Semnopithecus vellerosus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1834
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Listed as a separate species from C. polykomos following Oates and Trocco (1983), Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable given the intensive hunting and extensive habitat degradation that has taken place in its range, which is believed likely to have led to a decline exceeding 30% over the past 30 years (three generations).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges between the Bandama River (Côte d’Ivoire) and its tributary, the Nzi, east into western Nigeria, to the Dahomey Gap (Togo and Benin). Historically, it occurred in central and eastern Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, and western Nigeria. The population west of the Bandama, as far west of the Sassandra, the form "dollmani", is essentially a hybrid with C. polykomos (Groves et al. 1993).|
Native:Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There has been no systematic survey of this species, but it is known to have become rare in several national parks in Ghana where it had been assumed to be secure. It is now also a very rare animal in Benin, Togo and Nigeria.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in lowland rainforest and gallery forests and far north into the Guinea Forest Savannah Zone. In Bénin, they were observed in several habitats, including swamp forests, semi-deciduous forests and gallery forests (Campbell et al. 2008). The diet is thought to resemble that of C. guereza, but the exact composition may vary according to the presence or absence of other monkeys.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened primarily by hunting and secondarily by habitat loss. The region it inhabits has a dense and rapidly growing human population, forest destruction has been extensive, and the hunting of wildlife is uncontrolled in most places (although in some places they are hold sacred; e.g., see Campbell et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as Class A under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It is known from several protected areas including Comoe National Park (Côte d'Ivoire), Fazao-Malfakassa National Park (Togo) and Mole, Bui and Digya National Parks (Ghana).|
Campbell, G., Teichroeb, J. and Paterson, J.D. 2008. Distribution of diurnal primate species in Togo and Bénin. Folia Primatologica 79: 15–30.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Groves, C. P., Angst, R. and Westwood, C. R. 1993. The status of Colobus polykomos dollmani Schwarz. International Journal of Primatology 14: 573-586.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus vellerosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5146A11117385.Downloaded on 25 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|