Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colobus polykomos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus polykomos
Species Authority: (E.A.W. Zimmermann, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English King Colobus, Western Black-and-White Colobus, Western Pied Colobus, Ursine Black-and-White Colobus
French Colobe à longs poils, Colobe à camail, Colobe blanc et noir, Colobe blanc et noir d'Afrique occidentale, Colobe Magistrat
Spanish Colobo Blanco y Negro de Africa Occidental, Colobo Rey
Synonym(s):
Cebus polykomos E.A.W. Zimmermann, 1780
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it is likely to have undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past ~30 years given the habitat degradation and intensive hunting taking place across its range, especially since it does not persist well in degraded areas and requires some degree of primary forest available.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in far western Africa, from southern Senegal, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, and Liberia, east to the Sassandra River in Côte d’Ivoire (Kingdon 1997; Groves 2005).

A possible subspecies C. p. dollmani is found east of the Sassandra River, but is probably a hybrid with C. vellerosus in this very narrow contact zone up to the Bandama River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Until recently this species was widespread. However, although the total range of this species is still extensive, habitat loss and hunting are becoming an increasing threat and fragmenting the remaining populations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rainforest and forest galleries are preferred, the species is rarely found in degraded habitat, though sometimes in secondary forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected primarily by hunting and secondarily by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Class A under the African Convention and under Appendix II of CITES. It is found in a number of protected areas, including Sapo National Park (Liberia), Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire), and Tiwai Island Sanctuary (Sierra Leone).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation


♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus polykomos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5144A11116648. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided