|Scientific Name:||Colobus guereza|
|Species Authority:||Rüppell, 1835|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The subspecies classification of C. guereza is not well resolved (Grubb et al. 2003); this species account provisionally follows the arrangement of Groves (2001) and Grubb et al. (2003) in recognizing eight subspecies.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although locally threatened in parts of its range, this widespread species is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This widespread species ranges from the area of the Donga River region of Nigeria and the Yabassi District of Cameroon, eastwards across the Oubangui River from the Central African Republic to the northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and then discontinuously eastwards to southern Sudan, Uganda, the Kenyan and Ethiopian highlands, and Mount Kilimanjaro, Mount Meru and the Kahé District of Tanzania (Groves in press).|
There are eight subspecies:
The subspecies C. g. occidentalis occurs from eastern Nigeria, Cameroon and Gabon, eastwards to south-western Sudan and Uganda.
The nominate C. g. guereza is found in forested areas of the Ethiopian highlands west of the Rift Valley and down into the lowland reaches along the Awash River, the Omo River and in the Blue Nile gorge.
C. g. gallarum is restricted to the Ethiopian highlands east of the Rift Valley.
The subspecies C. g. dodingae is endemic to the Didinga Hills in south-eastern Sudan.
C. g. matschiei is found in Kenya west of the Rift Valley, and also in some of the forests within the Rift, west to Mount Elgon (Kenya and Uganda), and south to the Ngorongoro Crater and the Grumeti River in Tanzania.
C. g. percivali is restricted to the Matthews Range of Kenya.
C. g. kikuyuensis is known only from the Ngong Escarpment, Mount Kenya and the Aberdare Mountain Range, Kenya.
C. g. caudatus is present on montane forests of Mt. Kilimanjaro and Mt. Meru, and the adjoining forests at slightly lower altitudes (Kahe; Momela Lakes in Arusha National Park), Tanzania and Kenya.
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Kenya; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A very widespread species that is still locally adundant in many areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland and montane tropical moist forest, and gallery forest. They are often common in secondary or degraded forest. Animals live in small family groups.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation for timber, conversion to exotic forest plantations and conversion to agricultural land (e.g., von Hippel et al. 2000). Hunting may also be severely impacting populations in the western part of the species range; Mwenja (2007) commented, in passing, that this subspecies is killed for its skins by local pastoralists in and around the Matthews Range Forest Reserve.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It occurs in a number of protected areas. Further taxonomic work is needed to assess the validity of the various described subspecies.|
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Groves, C.P. 2007. The taxonomic diversity of the Colobinae of Africa. Journal of Anthropological Sciences 85: 7-34.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Mwenja, I. 2007. A new population of De Brazza's Monkey in Kenya. Primate Conservation 22: 117-122.
von Hippel, F. A., Frederick, H. and Cleland, E. 2000. Population decline of the black and white colobus monkey (Colobus guereza) in the Kakamega Forest, Kenya. African Zoology 35(1): 69-75.
|Citation:||Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus guereza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5143A11116447.Downloaded on 26 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|