|Scientific Name:||Colobus angolensis|
|Species Authority:||P. Sclater, 1860|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2001, 2005) recognize six subspecies (with one undescribed ssp from the Mahale Mountains in Tanzania): C. a. angolensis Sclater’s Angola Colobus; C. a. cordieri Cordier’s Angola Colobus; C. a. cottoni Powell-Cotton’s Angola Colobus; C. a. palliatus Peters’ Angola Colobus; C. a. prigoginei Prigogine’s Angola Colobus; and C. a. ruwenzorii Adolf Friedrichs’s Angola Colobus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although locally threatened from habitat loss and hunting in some parts of its range, particularly in eastern Africa and the Albertine Rift, they remain widespread and relatively common, and do not seem to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from northern Angola north to the Congo-Oubangui river system, and then eastwards (with a disjunct range) to the montane and coastal forests of Tanzania and Kenya. Recorded to 2,415 m asl in Kenya (Anderson et al. 2007).|
There are six described subspecies.
C. a. angolensis ranges from Angola north to the great bend of the Congo River.
C. a. cottoni occurs from north-east of the River Congo, east to Lake Albert and north to the Uele-Oubangui river system (this subspecies forms a hybrid zone with C. a. ruwenzorii in the south of its range).
The subspecies C. a. ruwenzorii ranges along both sides of the western Rift, from the Semiliki Valley and the Rwenzori Mountains through south-eastern Uganda, Rwanda, Mount Kahuzi (Democratic Republic of the Congo) and Burundi to the eastern shores of Lake Tanganyika in Tanzania.
C. a. cordieri is present in the Democratic Republic of the Congo where it occurs between the Lowa and Luama rivers from the Lualaba River in the west to close to Lake Kivu in the east, where it forms a hybrid zone with C. a. ruwenzorii.
The subspecies C. a. prigoginei is endemic to Mount Kabobo, in the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The eastern subspecies, C. a. palliatus, is discontinously distributed in the Southern Highlands and coastal and gallery forests of southern and eastern Tanzania and south-eastern Kenya. Kenyan distribution of C. a. palliatus is solely restricted to the southern coastal forests of the Kwale District (Anderson et al. 2007).
An isolated, undescribed subspecies is present on Mount Nkungwe and adjacent uplands in the Mahale Mountains of western Tanzania.
Native:Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This widespread species can be common in suitable habitat. Their populations in the eastern part of the range are much more fragmented than the populations across the Congo basin. In a recent comprehensive survey of the Kenyan range of the species, a total of 55 colobus populations were located, with the total Kenyan C. a. palliatus population estimated at between 3,100 and 5,000 individuals (560–900 groups). The density of C. a. palliatus in Shimba Hills forest, the largest population, was 15 individuals/km², and the total population size was thus estimated at ca. 2,400 individuals (Anderson et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This largely arboreal species occurs in both lowland and montane primary and gallery forests. It is generally found in small family groups, but temporary aggregations of up to 300 animals have been reported. The eastern Colobus a. palliatus is a folivorous primate confined to the forests of Tanzania and southern Kenya (Kingdon 1997), and is forest-dependent primate.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and conversion of land to agricultural use. Isolated populations, such as those in the Eastern Arc and coastal forests, are especially vulnerable (see Anderson et al. 2007 for further detail on C. angolensis palliatus). It is hunted for meat, especially in the Congo Basin.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is present in a number of protected areas across its range, including Salonga National Park (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Virunga National Park (DR Congo), Nyungwe National Park (Rwanda), and Kaya Gonja and the Shimba Hills National Reserve (Kenya).|
Anderson, J., Rowcliffe, J. M. and Cowlishaw, G. 2007. The Angola Black-and-White Colobus (Colobus angolensis palliatus) in Kenya: Historical Range Contraction and Current Conservation Status. American Journal of Primatology 69: 664–680.
Groves, C.P. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5142A11116129.Downloaded on 28 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|