|Scientific Name:||Myodes glareolus|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1780)|
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Clethrionomys is a synonym of Myodes.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J., Henttonen, H., Vohralík, V., Zagorodnyuk, I., Juškaitis, R., Meinig, H. & Bertolino, S.|
A widespread and common species with no major threats. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The bank vole, Myodes glareolus has a wide range in the Palaearctic which stretches from the British Isles through continental Europe and Russia to Lake Baikal. In the north, its range extends beyond the Arctic circle, and in the south it reaches northern Turkey and northern Kazakhstan (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It is widespread in Europe, although it is absent from southern Iberia and the Mediterranean islands. It is found from sea level to 2,400 m (Spitzenberger 1999).|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very common throughout much of its European range, with typical densities varying between approximately 6-12 individuals per hectare and 50-100 individuals per hectare (Spitzenberger 1999). Populations densities fluctuate from year to year. The long-term trend appears stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits all kinds of woodland, preferring densely-vegetated clearings, woodland edge, and river and stream banks in forests. It is also found in scrub, parkland, and hedges (Viro and Niethammer 1982, Spitzenberger 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range. No specific conservation actions are recommended.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.
Shenbrot, G.I. and Krasnov, B.R. 2005. An Atlas of the Geographic Distribution of the Arvicoline Rodents of the World (Rodentia, Muridae: Arvicolinae). Pensoft Publishers, Sofia.
Spitzenberger, F. 1999. Clethrionomys glareolus. In: A. J. Mitchell-Jones, G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Kryštufek, P. J. H. Reijnders, F. Spitzenberger, M. Stubbe, J. B. M. Thissen, V. Vohralík and J. Zima (eds), The Atlas of European Mammals, Academic Press, London, UK.
Viro, P. and Niethammer, J. 1982. Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) - Rötelmaus. In: J. Niethammer and F. Krapp (eds), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas, Band 2/I: Nagetiere II, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, Wiesbaden.
|Citation:||Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J., Henttonen, H., Vohralík, V., Zagorodnyuk, I., Juškaitis, R., Meinig, H. & Bertolino, S. 2016. Myodes glareolus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4973A115070929.Downloaded on 25 June 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|