Map_thumbnail_large_font

Actinemys marmorata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES EMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Actinemys marmorata
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Pond Turtle, Western Pond Turtle
Synonym(s):
Clemmys marmorata (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Emys marmorata Baird & Girard, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: Listed in the IUCN Red List from 1996 to 2006 under the name Clemmys marmorata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Regionally extinct:
Canada
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Actinemys marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided