Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirripectes auritus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Cirripectes auritus Carlson, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Blackflap Blenny, Eared Blenny
Taxonomic Source(s): Carlson, B.A. 1981. A new Indo-Pacific fish of the genus Cirripectes (Blenniidae, Salariini). Pacific Science 34(4): 407-414.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-03-24
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and although never locally abundant, there are no known major threats and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been reported from spotty localities found from Kenya to South Africa, Similan Islands (Thailand), the Philippines and the Line Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; Comoros; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is never locally abundant (J. Williams 2009 pers comm..).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reef-associated and is found in shallow protected reefs with rich coral and algae growth, usually at depths less than about 10 m, occasionally deeper. It is usually seen solitary (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). One specimen was taken from 20 m in the Comoro Islands.

Species of the genus Cirripectes are small agile herbivores, commonly observed in shallow surge-zone habitats (Carlson 1980).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Bath, H. and Patzner, R.A. 1991. Beitrag zur Blenniiden-Fauna der Insel Bali. Senckenbergiana Biologica 71((1/3) [1990]): 35-57.

Carlson, B.A. 1981. A new Indo-Pacific fish of the genus Cirripectes (Blenniidae, Salariini). Pacific Science 34(4): 407-414.

Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds.). 2009. Catalog of Fishes electronic version. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatsearch.html. (Accessed: February 19).

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 1. Eels- Snappers, Muraenidae - Lutjanidae. Zoonetics, Australia.

Williams, J.T. 1988. Revision and phylogenetic relationships of the blenniid fish genus Cirripectes. Indo-Pacific Fishes 17: 78.

Wood, L. J. 2007. MPA Global: A database of the world's marine protected areas. Sea Around Us Project, UNEP-WCMC & WWF. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org. (Accessed: 04 May).


Citation: Williams, J.T. 2014. Cirripectes auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T48342105A48364858. . Downloaded on 23 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided