Abrothrix jelskii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrothrix jelskii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Jelski's Altiplano Mouse
Synonym(s):
Chroeomys jelskii (Thomas, 1894)
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex, and the relationship of this species with other Abrothrix needs further taxonomic research and revision (H. Zeballos, N. Bernal and B. Patterson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vargas, J., Patterson, B., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. In Argentina there is only one record from 1919.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Altiplano of central Peru (see Arana-Cardó and Ascorra, 1994) to western Bolivia and northwestern Argentina. It has an elevational range of about 2,200 to 5,000 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species. It can have population fluctuations, with many animals found during the harvest season.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in open grassland, rocky areas, shrub land, cultivated areas and rural houses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas, at least 13 in Peru alone.

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vargas, J., Patterson, B., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Abrothrix jelskii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided