Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphingonotus nodulosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Sphingonotus nodulosus Llucià-Pomares, 2013
Common Name(s):
English Knotty Sand Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Husemann, M., Llucia-Pomares, D. and Hochkirch, A. 2013. A review of the Iberian Sphingonotini with description of two novel species (Orthoptera: Acrididae: Oedipodinae). Zoological. Journal Linnean. Society 168(1): 29-60.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-29
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Lemos, P.
Justification:
Sphingonotus nodulosus is a restricted range species, known from only four localities in southern Spain and Portugal. One of these localities is severely affected by an ongoing touristic project including a new hotel and golf course. Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². The population is severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat as well as the number of mature individuals. The species is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sphingonotus nodulosus is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula where it is only known from four localities: Lagoa de Óbidos (Leiria, Portugal), Ribajeto (Portugal), Puerto de Santa María (Cádiz, Spain), and Mora (Toledo, Spain). Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16-200Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of Sphingonotus nodulosus is severely fragmented. Only four subpopulations are known. The species usually occurs at a low density (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2015). The population is declining due to recent touristic developments.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sphingonotus nodulosus is found in dunes, sandy beaches and other sandy habitats (Husemann et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is touristic development. The type locality is currently severely under threat by a new touristic project including a new hotel and golf course (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action is in place for the species. Protection of its habitat is required.

Classifications [top]

13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.3. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Coastal Sand Dunes
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Unknown
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score:Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Husemann, M., Llucia-Pomares, D. and Hochkirch, A. 2013. A review of the Iberian Sphingonotini with description of two novel species (Orthoptera: Acrididae: Oedipodinae). Zoological. Journal Linnean. Society 168(1): 29-60.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).


Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2016. Sphingonotus nodulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T47687524A75089942. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided