|Scientific Name:||Sphingonotus nodulosus|
|Species Authority:||Llucià-Pomares, 2013|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Husemann, M., Llucia-Pomares, D. and Hochkirch, A. 2013. A review of the Iberian Sphingonotini with description of two novel species (Orthoptera: Acrididae: Oedipodinae). Zoological. Journal Linnean. Society 168(1): 29-60.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Bushell, M. & Odé, B.|
Sphingonotus nodulosus is a restricted range species, known from only four localities in southern Spain and Portugal. One of these localities is severely affected by an ongoing touristic project including a new hotel and golf course. Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². The population is severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, extent and quality of habitat as well as the number of mature individuals. The species is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).
|Range Description:||Sphingonotus nodulosus is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula where it is only known from four localities: Lagoa de Óbidos (Leiria, Portugal), Ribajeto (Portugal), Puerto de Santa María (Cádiz, Spain), and Mora (Toledo, Spain). Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km².|
Native:Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population of Sphingonotus nodulosus is severely fragmented. Only four subpopulations are known. The species usually occurs at a low density (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2015). The population is declining due to recent touristic developments.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Sphingonotus nodulosus is found in dunes, sandy beaches and other sandy habitats (Husemann et al. 2013).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is touristic development. The type locality is currently severely under threat by a new touristic project including a new hotel and golf course (P. Lemos pers. comm. 2015).|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation action is in place for the species. Protection of its habitat is required.|
Husemann, M., Llucia-Pomares, D. and Hochkirch, A. 2013. A review of the Iberian Sphingonotini with description of two novel species (Orthoptera: Acrididae: Oedipodinae). Zoological. Journal Linnean. Society 168(1): 29-60.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
|Citation:||Hochkirch, A. 2016. Sphingonotus nodulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T47687524A75089942.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|