Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calcochloris tytonis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Calcochloris tytonis
Species Authority: (Simonetta, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Somali Golden Mole
Synonym(s):
Chlorotalpa tytonis (Simonetta, 1968)
Taxonomic Notes: Known only from a partially complete specimen in an owl-pellet. Ascribed to Amblysomus by Simonetta (1968) but included in Chlorotalpa by Meester (1974). Cladistic analysis of the few characters available for this species suggest that it may be closely related to Calcochloris leucorhinus (Bronner 1995). It should be regarded as incertae sedis until more specimens are available.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Known from only a partial specimen collected at the type locality in 1964, with no subsequent records thereof (though this may reflect a lack of sampling). Further research is needed to clarify its systematic and conservation status. The species is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen (partial owl pellet remains) collected from the type locality at Giohar, Somalia.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from the incomplete remains collected from an owl pellet.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dense bush and savanna of the Somali Peninsula (Agnelli et al. 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to ascertain the generic affinities and systematic status of this species, and to document its distributional limits.

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.

Agnelli, P., Azzaroli, M.L. and Simonetta, A.M. 1988. Some remarks on the mammals of Somalia. Biogeographia 14.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bronner, G.N. 1995. Systematic revision of the golden mole genera Amblysomus, Chlorotalpa and Calcochloris (Insectivora: Chrysochloromorpha; Chrysochloridae). Ph.D. Thesis, University of Natal.

Bronner, G.N. and Jenkins, P.D. 2005. Order Afrosoricida. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 70-81. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Meester, J. 1974. Family Chrysochloridae. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Nicoll, M.E. and Rathbun, G.B. 1990. African Insectivora and elephant-shrews: An action plan for their conservation. IUCN/SSC Insectivore, Tree-Shrew and Elephant-Shrew Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Simonetta, A.M. 1968. A new golden mole from Somalia with an appendix on the taxonomy of the family Chrysochloridae (Mammalia, Insectivora). Monitore zoologici Italiano, Supplement 2: 27–55.


Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Calcochloris tytonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided