Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eviota atriventris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Eviota atriventris Greenfield & Suzuki, 2012
Common Name(s):
English Blackbelly Dwarfgoby, Neon Dwarfgoby, Neon Eviota
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously mis-identified as Eviota pellucida.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-06
Assessor(s): Greenfield, D.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Linardich, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
Eviota atriventris is widely distributed. There are no known major threats. The species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eviota atriventris is known from Japan (the Ryukyu Islands), Thailand, Philippines, Palau, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, and the Great Barrier Reef, Australia (Greenfield and Suzuki 2012). It is found at depths of 3-20 m (Allen and Erdmann 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals are often observed hovering above substrate, feeding on plankton (D. Greenfield pers. comm. 2015). In the Philippines, individuals of this species were found on sand, in coral rubble, on rocks and encrusting corals and in-between Acropora coral fingers (Stiefel et al. 2012). This species attains 1.7 cm standard length (Greenfield and Suzuki 2012).

Species in this genus are very short-lived (usually only a few months), reaching sexual maturity in a matter of weeks, and releasing large number of larvae; for example, in Hawaii this genus is the second most abundant larval fish taken in surveys (D. Greenfield pers. comm. 2015).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known whether this species is utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures for E. atriventris; however, its range overlaps with a number of marine protected areas such as the Great Barrier Reef in Australia (IUCN and UNEP 2014).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.3. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.5. Inter-Reef Soft Substrate
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.6. Inter-Reef Rubble Substrate
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Allen G.R. and Erdmann M.V. 2012. Reef Fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth Australia I-III: v. I: x + 1-424 + end note; v. II: 425-855; v. III: preface, map, contents and 857-1260; including Appendix I (new species discriptions) and Appendix II (addendum).

Greenfield D.W. and Suzuki T. 2012. Eviota atriventris, a new goby previously misidentified as Eviota pellucida Larson (Teleostei: Gobiidae).: 55-62.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK. Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Stiefel, K.M., Merrifield, A., Reed, M., and Joyce, D.B. 2014. A comparison of the gobiid fauna between a shoal and an island habitat in the central Visayas (Philippines). Available at: http://biorxiv.org/content/biorxiv/early/2014/06/06/006049.full.pdf.


Citation: Greenfield, D. 2016. Eviota atriventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T47402970A72351584. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided