Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chitra chitra 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Chitra chitra
Species Authority: Nutphand, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Southeast Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Striped Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd; B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The discovery of second area of occurrence, in Java, was offset by fact that this population is intensively exploited for food and the international pet trade. In addition, the Javan population may not be specifically identical to the Thai species. Listed in the 1997 OEPP Red List for Thailand as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in Thailand (restricted to Mtheae Klong basin; was formerly more widely distributed).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in large rivers with clear water and sandy bottoms.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is intensively exploited for food and international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Chitra chitra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4695A97399248. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided