Chiroderma villosum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Chiroderma villosum
Species Authority: Peters, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Big-eyed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and tolerant to a range of habitats, and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any of the threatened categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Central and South America. This species occurs from Hidalgo and Veracruz, Mexico south through the Isthmus, over much of northern South America to western and southern Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. It is also in Trinidad and Tobago (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). In Venezuela it occurs in lowlands below 600 m asl (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and uncommon to locally common. It forages at the canopy level and may be under sampled because of methodological issues (Faria pers. comm.). It is not common in Guatemala (Perez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. In Venezuela, it is strongly associated with moist habitats and multistratal tropical evergreen forest (Handley 1976), also second growth forest, clearings and fruit groves (Reid 1997). It feed on fruits, especially figs, and roosts in trees hollows (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss occurs within its distribution, though this is not a major threat as the species is relatively tolerant to a range of habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Chiroderma villosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4668A22037709. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided