Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiroderma trinitatum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Chiroderma trinitatum
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Little Big-eyed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes gorgasi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed from Costa Rica (LaVal and Rodriguez-H 2002) south to Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Suriname, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Peru; Trinidad (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, it occurs at low elevations, below 1,000 m (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is widely distributed. It seems to be relatively uncommon but populations are poorly understood and it may be under represented in studies due to sampling bias. There are just two records in Costa Rica (LaVal and Rodriguez-H. 2002). It is apparently rare in Central America (Reid 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. This frugivore inhabits a variety of dry and humid tropical and subtropical forests at elevations up to 1,000 m, but is more commonly found below 500 m (Gardner 2008). In Venezuela it prefers moist habitats and multistratal evergreen tropical forest (Handley 1976). The type specimen from Trinidad was caught in a well-lit cave (Goodwin and Greenhal 1961). Found in evergreen forest and forest openings; it probably travels in the canopy or subcanopy, as it is seldom caught in nets set at understory level (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss in some parts of the range, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce loss of forest habitat is needed. It is found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Gardner, A. L. 2008. Subfamily Stenodermatinae P. Gervais, 1856. In: A. L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 300-376. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

LaVal, R.K. and Rodriguez-H., B. 2002. Murciélagos de Costa Rica. Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad, Costa Rica.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Chiroderma trinitatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4667A22037580. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided