|Scientific Name:||Chiroderma trinitatum|
|Species Authority:||Goodwin, 1958|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes gorgasi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in the threat categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is distributed from Costa Rica (LaVal and Rodriguez-H 2002) south to Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Suriname, Bolivia, Ecuador, and Peru; Trinidad (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, it occurs at low elevations, below 1,000 m (Handley 1976).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is widely distributed. It seems to be relatively uncommon but populations are poorly understood and it may be under represented in studies due to sampling bias. There are just two records in Costa Rica (LaVal and Rodriguez-H. 2002). It is apparently rare in Central America (Reid 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. This frugivore inhabits a variety of dry and humid tropical and subtropical forests at elevations up to 1,000 m, but is more commonly found below 500 m (Gardner 2008). In Venezuela it prefers moist habitats and multistratal evergreen tropical forest (Handley 1976). The type specimen from Trinidad was caught in a well-lit cave (Goodwin and Greenhal 1961). Found in evergreen forest and forest openings; it probably travels in the canopy or subcanopy, as it is seldom caught in nets set at understory level (Reid 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss in some parts of the range, although this is not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Reduce loss of forest habitat is needed. It is found in protected areas.|
Gardner, A. L. 2008. Subfamily Stenodermatinae P. Gervais, 1856. In: A. L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 300-376. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
LaVal, R.K. and Rodriguez-H., B. 2002. Murciélagos de Costa Rica. Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad, Costa Rica.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Chiroderma trinitatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4667A22037580.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|