Chiroderma improvisum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Chiroderma improvisum
Species Authority: Baker & Genoways, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Guadeloupean Big-eyed Bat, Guadeloupe Big-eyed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-18
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Davalos, L.
The species is listed as Endangered, it is a range-restricted species, known from less than five locations in the islands of Guadeloupe and Montserrat, in the Lesser Antilles. The extent of occurrence is around 4,000 km² and the area of occupancy is c. 1,000 km2. Growing human population on the island is displacing habitats and causing a decline on extension and quality of the habitat. Besides that, extreme habitat destruction is associated with intense hurricane and volcanic activity.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Guadeloupe and Montserrat, in the Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Guadeloupe; Montserrat
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4906
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species apparently is rare (Jones and Baker 1980). This species was not captured during the period from 1985–2004 and was thought to have been extirpated because of extensive habitat destruction by recent hurricane and volcanic activity (Larsen et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about its natural history. Presumably it is frugivorous like other members of the genus. It has been collect in open field adjacent to gallery forest, over streams and under gallery forest (Jones and Baker 1980).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat conversion. Hurricanes and volcanic activity (Montserrat) are potential threats that could have extirpated the species from its habitats between 1984 and 2005 (Larsen et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no known specific conservation measures in place for the Guadeloupean Big-eyed Bat.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
10. Geological events -> 10.1. Volcanoes
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Jones Jr., J.K. and Baker, R.J. 1980. Chiroderma improvisum. Mammalian Species 134: 1-2.

Larsen, R.J., Boegler, K.A., Genoways, H.H., Masefield, W.P., Kirsch, R.A. and Pedersen, S.C. 2007. Mist netting bias, species accumulation curves, and the rediscovery of two bats on Montserrat (Lesser Antilles). Acta Chiropterologica 9: 423-435.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Chiroderma improvisum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4665A22037238. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided