|Scientific Name:||Chiroderma improvisum|
|Species Authority:||Baker & Genoways, 1976|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
The species is listed as Endangered, it is a range-restricted species, known from less than five locations in the islands of Guadeloupe and Montserrat, in the Lesser Antilles. The extent of occurrence is around 4,000 km² and the area of occupancy is c. 1,000 km2. Growing human population on the island is displacing habitats and causing a decline on extension and quality of the habitat. Besides that, extreme habitat destruction is associated with intense hurricane and volcanic activity.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Guadeloupe and Montserrat, in the Lesser Antilles (Simmons 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species apparently is rare (Jones and Baker 1980). This species was not captured during the period from 1985–2004 and was thought to have been extirpated because of extensive habitat destruction by recent hurricane and volcanic activity (Larsen et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little is known about its natural history. Presumably it is frugivorous like other members of the genus. It has been collect in open field adjacent to gallery forest, over streams and under gallery forest (Jones and Baker 1980).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat conversion. Hurricanes and volcanic activity (Montserrat) are potential threats that could have extirpated the species from its habitats between 1984 and 2005 (Larsen et al. 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no known specific conservation measures in place for the Guadeloupean Big-eyed Bat.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Jones Jr., J.K. and Baker, R.J. 1980. Chiroderma improvisum. Mammalian Species 134: 1-2.
Larsen, R.J., Boegler, K.A., Genoways, H.H., Masefield, W.P., Kirsch, R.A. and Pedersen, S.C. 2007. Mist netting bias, species accumulation curves, and the rediscovery of two bats on Montserrat (Lesser Antilles). Acta Chiropterologica 9: 423-435.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2016. Chiroderma improvisum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4665A22037238.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|