|Scientific Name:||Acomys johannis Thomas, 1912|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in A. cahirinus (Setzer, 1975) or A. cineraceus (Musser and Carleton, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from West Africa to Central Africa. Its range includes Burkina Faso, Chad, southern Niger, Nigeria, northern Benin, northern Cameroon, Togo, Ghana and possibly southern Sudan; but the limits of the distribution are unresolved. It does not occur on to the Jos Plateau (Nigeria), so the elevation range is thought to be between 200 and 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Ghana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in suitable habitats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in both the rocky areas of the Sahel and in grasslands. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is probably within The W National Park in Niger, and several additional protected areas of the region.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Barome, P. O., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J. C. 2000. Phylogeny of the genus Acomys (Rodentia, Muridae) based on the cytochrome b mitochondrial gene: Implications on taxonomy and phylogeography. Mammalia 64: 423-438.
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Happold, D.C.D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Meinig, H. 2000. Notes on the mammal fauna of the southern part of the Republic of Mali, West Africa. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 49: 101-114.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Robbins, C.B. and Van der Straeten, E. 1996. Small mammals of Togo and Benin. II. Rodentia. Mammalia 60(2): 231-242.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys johannis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44938A115201714.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|