Acomys airensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys airensis
Species Authority: Thomas & Hinton, 1921
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western Saharan Spiny Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Was previously considered under A. cahirinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs north of the Niger River in southern Mauritania, Mali, Niger, and possibly in Chad, Western Sahara and southernmost parts of Algeria. It has an altitudinal range of not higher than 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mali; Mauritania; Niger
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common especially in favorable habitats, as suggested by high trapping rates in rocky habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found mostly in rocky habitats, but also regularly in gardens and other human-related habitats, including homes (huts). One individual was found in a completely sandy habitat on the inner delta of the Niger River. All members of the genus are insectivorous unlike other rodents which are generally granivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, but these are not critical for the survival of the species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Citation: Granjon, L. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys airensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44936A10966839. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided