|Scientific Name:||Acomys airensis Thomas & Hinton, 1921|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Was previously considered under A. cahirinus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs north of the Niger River in southern Mauritania, Mali, Niger, and possibly in Chad, Western Sahara and southernmost parts of Algeria. It has an altitudinal range of not higher than 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Mali; Mauritania; Niger
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very common especially in favourable habitats, as suggested by high trapping rates in rocky habitats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found mostly in rocky habitats, but also regularly in gardens and other human-related habitats, including homes (huts). One individual was found in a completely sandy habitat on the inner delta of the Niger River. All members of the genus are insectivorous unlike other rodents which are generally granivorous.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in several protected areas, but these are not critical for the survival of the species.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D. 2016. Acomys airensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44936A22453090.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|