Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys anselli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Fukomys anselli
Species Authority: (Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999)
Common Name(s):
English Zambian Mole Rat, Zambian Mole-rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys anselli Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because while its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, it is presumably present at more than ten locations, it is not severely fragmented, and populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category under criteria A or B.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Zambezian region of Africa, where it has been recorded from east and north of the Kafue River in Zambia, in a 100 km radius around the city of Lusaka. It has been reported from the north-eastern suburbs of Lusaka (e.g. Ngwerere, Munguli).
Countries:
Native:
Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While this species is known to be abundant in the Lusaka and central provinces, there have been no systematic population surveys to date. Although relatively abundant within parts of its range, there is reason to be believe the population is declining because of overharvesting
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of savanna bushland (moist miombo woodland), where mean annual rainfall is approximately 820 mm. It has been recorded in modified habitats such as rural gardens and golf-courses. It is a social, subterranean species that generally lives in colonies of up to 12 animals. The species is a seasonal breeder with a litter of two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As with all mole-rats in Zambia, heavy overharvesting for human consumption is a major threat to this species. The species is considered to be an agricultural and horticultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Burda, H., Zima, J., Scharff, A., Macholan, M. and Kawalika, M. 1999. The karyotypes of Cryptomys anselli sp. nova and Cryptomys kafuensis sp. nova: new species of the common mole-rat from Zambia (Rodentia, Bathyergidae). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 64(1): 36-50.

Filippucci, M. G., Kawalika, M., Macholan, M., Scharf, A. and Burda, H. 1997. Allozyme differentiation and systematic relationship of Zambia Giant mole-rats, Cryptomys mechowi (Bathyergidae, Rodentia). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 62: 172-174.

Van Daele, P. A. A. G., Dammann, P., Meier, J. L., Kawalika, M., Van De Woestijne, C. and Burda, H. 2004. Chromosomal diversity in mole-rats of the genus Cryptomys (Rodentia, Bathyergidae) from the Zambezian region: with descriptions of new karyotypes. Journal of Zoology (London) 264: 317-326.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S. 2008. Fukomys anselli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided