|Scientific Name:||Fukomys anselli|
|Species Authority:||(Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999)|
Cryptomys anselli Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Burda, H., Zima, J., Scharff, A., Macholan, M. and Kawalika, M. 1999. The karyotypes of Cryptomys anselli sp. nova and Cryptomys kafuensis sp. nova: new species of the common mole-rat from Zambia (Rodentia, Bathyergidae). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 64(1): 36-50.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because while its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, it is presumably present at more than ten locations, it is not severely fragmented, and populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category under criteria A or B.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Zambezian region of Africa, where it has been recorded from east and north of the Kafue River in Zambia, in a 100 km radius around the city of Lusaka. It has been reported from the north-eastern suburbs of Lusaka (e.g. Ngwerere, Munguli).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||While this species is known to be abundant in the Lusaka and central provinces, there have been no systematic population surveys to date. Although relatively abundant within parts of its range, there is reason to be believe the population is declining because of overharvesting|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a species of savanna bushland (moist miombo woodland), where mean annual rainfall is approximately 820 mm. It has been recorded in modified habitats such as rural gardens and golf-courses. It is a social, subterranean species that generally lives in colonies of up to 12 animals. The species is a seasonal breeder with a litter of two young.|
|Major Threat(s):||As with all mole-rats in Zambia, heavy overharvesting for human consumption is a major threat to this species. The species is considered to be an agricultural and horticultural pest.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has not been recorded from any protected areas.|
Burda, H., Zima, J., Scharff, A., Macholan, M. and Kawalika, M. 1999. The karyotypes of Cryptomys anselli sp. nova and Cryptomys kafuensis sp. nova: new species of the common mole-rat from Zambia (Rodentia, Bathyergidae). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 64(1): 36-50.
Filippucci, M. G., Kawalika, M., Macholan, M., Scharf, A. and Burda, H. 1997. Allozyme differentiation and systematic relationship of Zambia Giant mole-rats, Cryptomys mechowi (Bathyergidae, Rodentia). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 62: 172-174.
Van Daele, P. A. A. G., Dammann, P., Meier, J. L., Kawalika, M., Van De Woestijne, C. and Burda, H. 2004. Chromosomal diversity in mole-rats of the genus Cryptomys (Rodentia, Bathyergidae) from the Zambezian region: with descriptions of new karyotypes. Journal of Zoology (London) 264: 317-326.
Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S. 2008. Fukomys anselli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44858A10956247. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T44858A10956247.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|