|Scientific Name:||Glauconycteris superba (Hayman, 1939)|
Chalinolobus superbus (Hayman, 1939)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Synonym = Chalinolobus superbus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Cotterill, F., Jacobs, D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This little known African bat has been recorded from Côte d'Ivoire (locality not given) (Peterson and Smith 1973); from Oda in Oda Province, Ghana (Hayman 1947; Grubb et al. 1998); and from the Ituri Forest in northeastern Congo. It has previously been reported to occur in Uganda, however, this is now considered to be in error. It may be present in Sierra Leone, however, it has yet to have been recorded in this country (Grubb et al. 1998).|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is currently known only from three specimens. It is very rare, or at least rarely collected (Hayman and Hill 1971; Grubb et al. 1998).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with 'heavy' or closed lowland tropical moist forest (Rosevear 1965; Hayman and Hill 1971). It is not known if the species can adapt to habitat degradation.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.63|
|Major Threat(s):||As it has only been recorded from closed forest, it may be threatened by deforestation due to general logging and conversion of land to agricultural use.|
|Conservation Actions:||There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It may be protected within the Ituri Forest, although this needs to be confirmed. There is a need for further directed field surveys to better determine the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.|
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Hayman, R. W. 1939. Two new mammals from the Belgian Congo. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 11(3): 219-224.
Hayman, R. W. 1947. A new race of Glauconycteris superba from West Africa. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 11(13): 547-550.
Hayman, R. W. and Hill, J. E. 1971. Order Chiroptera. In: J. Meester and H. W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 73. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
Hayman, R.W., Misonne, X. and Verheyen, W. 1966. The bats of the Congo and of Rwanda and Burundi. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques 154: 1-105.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R. L. and Smith, D. A. 1973. A new species of Glauconycteris (Vespertilionidae, Chiroptera). Life Sciences Occasional Papers, Royal Ontario Museum 22: 1-9.
Rosevear, D. R. 1965. The Bats of West Africa. British Museum, London, UK.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Cotterill, F., Jacobs, D., Taylor, P.J. & Fahr, J. 2017. Glauconycteris superba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T44799A22069930.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|