|Scientific Name:||Rhinolophus ziama|
|Species Authority:||Fahr, Vierhaus, Hutterer & Kock, 2002|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals appear likely to be in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This West African bat is known from two localities in the Guinea Highlands (c. 600 m asl) of southeast Guinea (Ziama Forest) and north-west Liberia (Wonegizi Mountains) (Fahr et al. 2002). Surrounding areas have been surveyed but the species has not been found elsewhere.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from four specimens.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with both montane and lowland tropical moist forest. The Guinea specimens were captured in a secondary forest close to primary forest, while the Liberian specimen was captured in upland "undisturbed High Forest" (Fahr et al. 2002). The day roosts of this species are not known, although it is suspected to roost as small colonies in caves, mine shafts and similar habitats (Fahr et al. 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by deforestation of its habitat, largely through logging and mining operations, and conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also considered possible that the species could be threatened by overharvesting for subsistence food in the future.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. There is a need to protect suitable areas of forest habitat for this species, and to initiate appropriate bat conservation awareness programmes among local people. In addition, further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.|
Fahr, J., Vierhaus, H., Hutterer, R. and Kock, D. 2002. A revision of the Rhinolophus maclaudi species group with the description of a new species from West Africa (Chiroptera: Rhinolophidae). Bonn, Germany 40: 95-126.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Fahr. J. 2008. Rhinolophus ziama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44786A10939382. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|