Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus hillorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus hillorum
Species Authority: Koopman, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Upland Horseshoe Bat, Hill's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-24
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat is declining from the loss of montane habitat, especially in northern Liberia and southern Guinea, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

History:
2008 Vulnerable (IUCN 2008)
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely endemic to West and Central Africa, with a single questionable record from northern Uganda. It has been recorded from a few small, and disjunct, colonies in Liberia (including Voinjama; Tokadeh; and the Wonegizi Mountains), Guinea, Nigeria (Sapoba Forest Reserve) and Cameroon (including Lake Manenguba and the Bali Forest Reserve).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species appears to have a small population, but further research is needed to confirm this.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations of this species have been recorded from caves in both montane and lowland tropical moist forest. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Colonies are threatened by general deforestation, often resulting from logging and mining operations, and overharvesting for the bushmeat trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas, but it has been recorded from the Sapoba Forest Reserve in Nigeria and the Bali Forest Reserve in Cameroon (Cotterill 2002). There is a need to identify and protect important areas for this species. Further research is needed into the species distribution, including the location of any additional colonies.

Bibliography [top]

Cotterill, F. P. D. 2002. A new species of horseshoe bat (Microchiroptera: Rhinolophidae) from south-central Africa: with comments on its affinities and evolution, and the characterization of rhinolophid species. Journal of Zoology (London) 256(2): 165-178.

Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Koopman, K. F. 1989. Systematic notes on Liberian bats. American Museum Novitates 2946: 1-11.

Koopman, K. F., Kofrin, C. P. and Chapman, A. 1995. The bats of Liberia: Systematics, ecology and distribution. American Museum Novitates 3148: 1-24.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2010. Rhinolophus hillorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided