Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Loris lydekkerianus ssp. malabaricus
Species Authority: Wroughton, 1917
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Gray Slender Loris, Malabar Slender Loris
Loris tardigradus subspecies malabaricus Wroughton, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss and hunting through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2cd. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, threat, and ecology of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A. 2008. Loris lydekkerianus ssp. malabaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44720A10941723. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided