Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachycystis clifdeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Charopidae

Scientific Name: Trachycystis clifdeni
Species Authority: Connolly, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Dlinza Forest Pinwheel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Herbert, D.G. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Trachycystis clifdeni is known only from Dlinza forest which covers an area of approximately 250 hectares. The forest is a formally conserved area under the control of KwaZulu-Natal Wildlife. As such the habitat is afforded a degree of protection. However, since it is a small reserve, it may be negatively impacted by extreme stochastic weather conditions and climate change. Also, its location within an urban environment is of concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from Dlinza Forest in Eshowe. The forest covers an area of ca. 250 ha.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coastal scarp forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Dlinza Forest is a formally conserved area under the control of KZN Wildlife. As such the habitat is afforded a degree of protection. However, since it is a small reserve, it may be negatively impacted by extreme stochastic weather conditions and climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although the forest is a formally conserved area, supported by an enthusiastic local community, its location within an urban environment is of concern. Furthermore, its small size means that it is thus likely to suffer more from the impact of stochastic climatic events.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.1. Habitat shifting & alteration
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Connolly, M. 1939. A Monographic survey of South African non-marine Mollusca. Annals of the South African Museum 33:1-660.

Herbert, D.G. and Kilburn, R.N. in prep. A field guide to the snails and slugs of eastern South Africa

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.


Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2004. Trachycystis clifdeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44710A10938455. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided