Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paretroplus menarambo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Paretroplus menarambo
Species Authority: Allgayer, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Pinstripe Damba

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-02-22
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P.
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J. & Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority)
Justification:

Originally this species was endemic to Madagascar and up until recently it was presumed Extinct in the Wild; the last reports of the species had been from Lac Sarodrano, its type, and previously only known, locality dating from the late 1990s (de Rham and Nourissat 2002). Despite targeted surveys, no specimens had been collected from this area since.However, recent survey work in this region has resulted in the discovered of a remnant population of this fish in Lac Tseny. Habitat degradation, the presence of invasive exotic species and overfishing account for its Critically Endangered status. Breeding populations of this species are maintained in captivity.

History:
2004 Extinct in the Wild

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar. Present in the flood plain lakes of the BemarivoRiver, the major northwards-flowing tributary of the SofiaRiver in northwestern Madagascar. The species is now known to occur in a single lake of that system: Lac Tseny.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No data are avialable on the wild population; previously it was thought to have disappeared from its native range, but more recent surveys rediscovered the species in Lac Tseny. Captive breeding populations exist in Europe and North America.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A malacophagous biparentally custodial substratum-spawning cichlid with a protracted period of brood care and a highly seasonal reproductive pattern.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Formerly this species was an important food fish is Madagascar. There has never been any international trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historically, over-fishing. Presently, habitat loss due to environmental degradation, and competition from and/or predation by exotic species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no in situ conservation measures in place. However, this species is the subject of a successful ex situ captive breeding program.

Bibliography [top]

Allegayer, R. 1996. Description d'une espèce nouvelle du genre Paretroplus Bleeker (Teleostei: Cichlidae) de Madagascar. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 159:6-20.

de Rham, P. and Nourissat, J.-C. 2002. Les cichlidés endémiques de Madagascar. Association France Cichlid. Sagrafic, Barcelona, Spain.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Loiselle, P.V. 1996a. The Cichlids of jurassic Park III. Cichlids News 5(1):21-25.

Loiselle, P.V. 1996b. The cichlids of Jurassic Park. IV. Cichlid News 5(2):8-2.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1992. Madagascar 1991. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 118:9-29.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1993. Madagascar 1992. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 129:8-36.

Nourissat, J.-C. 1997. Madagascar 1996. Revue Francaise des Cichlidophiles 174:19-34.


Citation: Loiselle, P. 2008. Paretroplus menarambo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided