Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Capparis sandwichiana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Capparaceae

Scientific Name: Capparis sandwichiana
Species Authority: DC.
Common Name(s):
English Native Caper
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at: http://botany.si.edu/pacificislandbiodiversity/hawaiianflora/index.htm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Capparis sandwichiana is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. There are many occurrences still surviving on the islands of Kauai, Kaho`olawe, O`ahu, Ni`ihau, Moloka`i, Maui, Lana`i, and Hawai`i. This species is also found on the Northwestern Hawaiian islands of Midway Atoll, Pearl and Hermes Atoll, and Laysan. The total population number is still in the thousands, however, a decline of at least 10% over the last ten years has been estimated. C. sandwichiana has been adversely affected by the many factors threatening most of the Hawaiian coastal and lowland plant taxa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Capparis sandwichiana is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. There are many occurrences still surviving on the islands of Kaua`i, Kaho`olawe, O`ahu, Ni`ihau, Moloka`i, Maui, Lana`i, and Hawai`i. Also found on the Northwestern Hawaiian islands of Midway Atoll, Pearl and Hermes Atoll, and Laysan. The total number of plants remaining is still in the thousands, however, a decline in the total population of at least 10% has been estimated over the last ten years.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub of dry regions, most often in coastal areas, less frequently inland. Growing on cliffs, lava flows, emerged coral reefs and in rocky gulches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to C. sandwichiana include poor regeneration, grazing by goats, invasive alien plants, fire, urban sprawl and coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as a Candidate species with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.1. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 20, 2003).

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.


Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Capparis sandwichiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44123A10860956. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided