Achyranthes atollensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES AMARANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Achyranthes atollensis
Species Authority: H.St.John
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Chaff Flower
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by some as a variety under A. splendens (Achyranthes splendens var. atollensis (H. St. John) Govaerts) see World Checklist of Seed Plants 1(1): 6. 1995.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
The last known individual of A. atollensis was seen in 1964 and is now thought to be extinct. Islands where this species was most commonly found have been heavily affected by the development of military installations. The decline of the species has been attributed to this development, as well as the introduction of alien plants and animals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Previously recorded on the islands of Kure Atoll, Midway Atoll, Pearl and Hermes Atoll, and Laysan. The last known individual was seen in 1964. Treated by Govaerts in the World Checklist of Seed Plants 1(1): 6 (1995) as a variety of Achyranthes splendens.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial shrub of dry shrublands on calcareous sand, atolls, and on emerged atolls.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline of the species has been attributed to military development, as well as the introduction of alien plants and animals.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 17, 2003).

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.


Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Achyranthes atollensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided