|Scientific Name:||Achyranthes atollensis|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Treated by some as a variety under A. splendens (Achyranthes splendens var. atollensis (H. St. John) Govaerts) see World Checklist of Seed Plants 1(1): 6. 1995.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)|
The last known individual of A. atollensis was seen in 1964 and is now thought to be extinct. Islands where this species was most commonly found have been heavily affected by the development of military installations. The decline of the species has been attributed to this development, as well as the introduction of alien plants and animals.
|Range Description:||Previously recorded on the islands of Kure Atoll, Midway Atoll, Pearl and Hermes Atoll, and Laysan. The last known individual was seen in 1964. Treated by Govaerts in the World Checklist of Seed Plants 1(1): 6 (1995) as a variety of Achyranthes splendens.|
Regionally extinct:United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A perennial shrub of dry shrublands on calcareous sand, atolls, and on emerged atolls.|
|Major Threat(s):||The decline of the species has been attributed to military development, as well as the introduction of alien plants and animals.|
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.
NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 17, 2003).
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.
Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.
|Citation:||Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Achyranthes atollensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T44074A10847953. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T44074A10847953.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|