Abutilon eremitopetalum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MALVALES MALVACEAE

Scientific Name: Abutilon eremitopetalum
Species Authority: Caum
Common Name(s):
English Hidden-petaled Abutilon, Hiddenpetal Indian Mallow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
A perennial shrub endemic to the windward side of the island of Lanai. Only one subpopulation of 100 plants is currently known in an area of less than 10 km². When first discovered in 1987, this subpopulation consisted of 60–70 plants, but by the mid-1990s it had been more than halved. However, the population was subsequently fenced to protect the plants from introduced deer, and although there was abundant recruitment within the exclosure for a time, numbers undergo extreme fluctuations. There is also continuing decline due to the impacts of the deer, introduced mouflon sheep and alien plants, hence the listing as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to a single site on the windward side of the island of Lanai. Known from one subpopulation containing 100 mature individuals. The extent of occurrence is less than 10 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A perennial shrub of dry forests and shrublands in gulches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced deer, moufflon sheep, and invasive alien plants constitute the main threats. Overgrazing by cattle was also a problem in the past. Dry habitats in Hawaii have reduced by 90% from their original distribution and continue to decline dramatically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. eremitopetalum is federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 17, 2003).

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.


Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Abutilon eremitopetalum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided