Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus capucinus ssp. limitaneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CEBIDAE

Scientific Name: Cebus capucinus ssp. limitaneus
Species Authority: Hollister, 1914
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Honduran White-throated Capuchin Monkey, White-faced Capuchin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, exhibits an adaptability to a variety of habitats, and there are few major threats driving a significant overall population decline at present.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cebus capucinus ssp. limitaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided