Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus
|Scientific Name:||Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
See Aotus azarae
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.
Hershkovitz (1983) recognized the form infulatus Kuhl, 1820 as a full species, whereas Groves (2001, 2005) placed it as a subspecies: Aotus azarae infulatus (Kuhl, 1820).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This subspecies is listed as Near Threatened because while some parts of its range remain intact, significant deforestation is occurring throughout many parts of its range leading to a population decline in the order of 20-25% over the past 24 years. Growing agricultural development for soy and other products may necessitate re-examining this listing. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Brazil (Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Pará, Tocantins)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Groves C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Hershkovitz, P. 1983. Two new species of night monkeys, genus Aotus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary report on Aotus taxonomy. American Journal of Primatology 4: 209–243.
Ruiz-Herrera, A., García, F., Aguilera, M., Garcia, M. and Fontanals, M. P. 2005. Comparative chromosome painting in Aotus reveals a highly derived evolution. American Journal of Primatology 65: 73–85.
|Citation:||Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43932A10841312.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|