Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES AOTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Feline Night Monkey
Spanish Mono Nocturno
Taxonomic Notes: It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.

Hershkovitz (1983) recognized the form infulatus Kuhl, 1820 as a full species, whereas Groves (2001, 2005) placed it as a subspecies: Aotus azarae infulatus (Kuhl, 1820).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Near Threatened because while some parts of its range remain intact, significant deforestation is occurring throughout many parts of its range leading to a population decline in the order of 20-25% over the past 24 years. Growing agricultural development for soy and other products may necessitate re-examining this listing. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Pará, Tocantins)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1983. Two new species of night monkeys, genus Aotus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary report on Aotus taxonomy. American Journal of Primatology 4: 209–243.

Ruiz-Herrera, A., García, F., Aguilera, M., Garcia, M. and Fontanals, M. P. 2005. Comparative chromosome painting in Aotus reveals a highly derived evolution. American Journal of Primatology 65: 73–85.


Citation: Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. infulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided