|Scientific Name:||Aotus azarae ssp. boliviensis|
|Species Authority:||Elliot, 1907|
See Aotus azarae
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is doubtful that the current taxonomy provides a true picture of the diversity of the genus Aotus. Ruiz-Herrera et al. (2005) reported that cytogenetic studies have characterized 18 different karyotypes with diploid numbers ranging from 46 to 58 chromosomes. The taxonomy of the night monkeys essentially follows the revision by Hershkovitz (1983), with some modifications for the Colombian and Central American forms.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Although in the southern portion of its range there is significant habitat loss due to soy bean and mechanized agriculture, this subspecies is listed as Least Concern because in general habitat loss and population decline over the past 24 years has not reached a level that would warrant listing the subspecies in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Hershkovitz, P. 1983. Two new species of night monkeys, genus Aotus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary report on Aotus taxonomy. American Journal of Primatology 4: 209–243.
Ruiz-Herrera, A., García, F., Aguilera, M., Garcia, M. and Fontanals, M. P. 2005. Comparative chromosome painting in Aotus reveals a highly derived evolution. American Journal of Primatology 65: 73–85.
|Citation:||Fernandez-Duque, E., Wallace, R.B. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Aotus azarae ssp. boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T43931A10841187. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|