Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon marleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon marleyi
Species Authority: Regan, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Doublesash Butterflyfish, Doubledash Butterflyfish, Marley's Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon notophthalmus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its presence in marine protected areas and no apparent major threats.

History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This western Indian Ocean species ranges from Delagoa Bay (Mozambique) in the north to Lamberts Bay (South Africa) in the south (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been collected at depths of up to120 m.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with rocky and coral covered reefs, but has also been recorded from shallow tidal pools and estuaries where it lives among macroalgae (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is rarely exported from South Africa (Allen 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Hudson, E. and Mace, G. 1996. Marine fish and the IUCN red list of threatened animals. Report of the workshop held in collaboration with World Wildlife Federation and International Union for Conservation in Nature at the Zoological Society of London. IUCN, London, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pereira, M.A.M. 2000. Preliminary Checklist of Reef-associated Fishes of Mozambique. MICOA, Maputo.

van der Elst, R. 1993. A guide to the common sea fishes of southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Citation: Rocha, L.A., Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodon marleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided