Chaetodon litus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon litus
Species Authority: Randall & Caldwell, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Easter Island Butterflyfish, White-tip Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, and there are no apparent threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the seas surrounding Easter Island (= Rapa Nui) in the southeastern Pacific Ocean (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been observed from 1-25 m in depth.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Easter Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally common with stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with rocky reefs composed of volcanic boulders with a prolific growth of brown algae (Allen 1980). Juveniles have been collected from shallow tide pools with some coral growth (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.6. Marine Intertidal - Tidepools
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Hudson, E. and Mace, G. 1996. Marine fish and the IUCN red list of threatened animals. Report of the workshop held in collaboration with World Wildlife Federation and International Union for Conservation in Nature at the Zoological Society of London. IUCN, London, UK.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Citation: Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon litus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T4361A10814293. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided