|Scientific Name:||Cronquistianthus rosei|
|Species Authority:||R.M.King & H.Rob.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)|
A shrub endemic to Ecuador, where it is known from three subpopulations. The type was collected in 1918 near Cuenca by J. Rose, who also collected the species near Saraguro; another collection was made in Cañar province by M. Giler in 1945, between Tambo and Suscal. Not known to occur inside Ecuador’s protected areas network, but may occur inside the Parque Nacional Sangay and Parque Nacional Cajas, since it has been collected nearby. Considered Endangered due to deforestation, fires and conversion of forests to croplands over the last century. No specimens of this species are housed in Ecuadorian museums.
|Range Description:||Known from three subpopulations, recorded within the Azuay, Cañar and Loja provinces.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub of low Andean forest (1,000–2,000 m).|
|Major Threat(s):||Considered Endangered due to deforestation, fires and conversion of forests to croplands over the last century.|
|Conservation Actions:||Not known to occur within any protected areas, but may occur inside the Parque Nacional Sangay and Parque Nacional Cajas, since it has been collected nearby.|
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.
Valencia, R., Pitman, N., León-Yánez, S. and Jørgensen, P.M. (eds). 2000. Libro Rojo de las Plantas Endémicas del Ecuador 2000. Publicaciones del Herbario QCA, Ponticicia Universidad Católica del Ecuador, Quito.
|Citation:||Montúfar, R. & Pitman, N. 2003. Cronquistianthus rosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T43373A10793090. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2003.RLTS.T43373A10793090.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|