|Scientific Name:||Chaeropus ecaudatus|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1838)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No subspecies are recognised.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
|Contributor(s):||Abbott, I. & Johnson, K.|
Listed as Extinct because the last reliably-dated specimen was collected near Alice Springs in 1901 (Johnson and Burbidge 2008). Pintupi people, however, recall it surviving in the northern Gibson Desert until the 1950s (Burbidge et al. 1988).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Pig-footed Bandicoot occurred in semi-arid and arid Australia from or near the west coast at Carnarvon and the wheatbelt of south-western Australia (Abbott 2008a) to western New South Wales and north-western Victoria (Burbidge 2004; Johnson and Burbidge 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is presumed to be extinct.|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The smallest and daintiest of the bandicoots and belonging to its own family, the Pig-footed Bandicoot once occurred in a wide variety of habitats. During the daytime, it sheltered in a grass-lined nest or, in the deserts, a short, straight burrow with a nest at the end. In the central deserts it inhabited sand dunes and sandplains with hummock grass Triodia spp., sometimes with a Mulga Acacia aneura over-storey. In north-western Victoria, it occurred on grassy plains and in other places it favoured open woodland with a shrub and grass understorey. When disturbed, it often took refuge in a hollow log (Burbidge et al. 1988, Fisher 1988, Woinarski 200, Johnson and Burbidge 2008). Its diet included grass, bulbous roots, insects, and possibly other small vertebrates. More than any other bandicoot, the tooth and gut structures indicate a herbivorous diet, even a degree of grazing (Johnson and Burbidge 2008).
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The extinction of the Pig-footed Bandicoot is attributed to predation by feral cats and red foxes. The impact of exotic disease is unknown, but possible. Habitat degradation by introduced stock would have occurred in some, minor parts of the former range.|
There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.
Abbott, I. 2001. Aboriginal names of mammal species in south-west Western Australia. CALMScience 3: 433-486.
Abbott, I. 2002. Origin and spread of the cat, Felis catus, on mainland Australia, with a discussion on the magnitude of its early impact on native fauna. Wildlife Research 29: 51-74.
Abbott, I. 2008. Historical perspectives of the ecology of some conspicuous vertebrate species in south-west Western Australia. Conservation Science Western Australia 6: 1-214.
Abbott, I. 2008. The spread of the cat, Felis catus, in Australia: re-examination of the current conceptual model with additional information. Conservation Science Western Australia 7: 1-17.
Burbidge, A.A. 2004. Threatened animals of Western Australia. Department of Conservation and Land Management, Perth.
Burbidge, A.A., Johnson, K.A., Fuller, P.J. and Southgate, R.I. 1988. Aboriginal knowledge of the mammals of the central deserts of Australia. Australian Wildlife Research 15: 9-39.
Burbidge, A., Dickman, C., and Johnson, K. 2008. Chaeropus ecaudatus. In 'The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species'. Version 2011.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 March 2012).
Fisher, C. T. 1988. An unpublished drawing of the Pig-footed Bandicoot by John Gould and H. C. Richter. Australian Zoologist 24: 205-209.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Johnson, K. A. and Burbidge, A. A. 2008. Pig-footed Bandicoot, Chaeropus ecaudatus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 172-173. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, USA.
Lunney, D. 2001. Causes of the extinction of native mammals of the Western Division of New South Wales: an ecological interpretation of the nineteenth century historical record. The Rangeland Journal 23: 44-70.
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Woinarski, J., Pavey, C., Kerrigan, R., Cowie, I. and Ward, S. 2007. Lost from our landscape: threatened species of the Northern Territory. NT Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts, Darwin.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Chaeropus ecaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4322A21965168.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|