Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaeropus ecaudatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Chaeropodidae

Scientific Name: Chaeropus ecaudatus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Pig-footed Bandicoot
French Bandicoot Pieds De Cochon, Bandicoot À Pieds De Cochon Sans Queue, Bandicoot À Pied De Porc, Péramèle Anoure
Spanish Cangurito Piedecerdo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Dickman, C. & Johnson, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been located since the last specimen was collected in 1901. Aboriginal records indicate populations surviving into the 1950s, but there are no indications that it still persists.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)
1982 Extinct (Ex)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Pig-footed Bandicoot occurred in Australia. It was recorded from Western Australia, through South Australia and the southern part of the Northern Territory, to south-western New South Wales and western Victoria. The last known specimen was collected in 1901. Reports of sightings in central Australia during the 1920s were unconfirmed. There were recollections of this species by the Pintupi people in the Great Sandy and northern Gibson Deserts into the 1950s (Burbidge et al. 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in semi-arid and arid areas such as open sclerophyll woodland, mallee, heath, and grassland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main causes of this species’ demise are unknown, but it declined rapidly following European settlement (Johnson and Burbidge 2008). Destruction of habitat by rabbits and predation by foxes had been thought to be major factors, but these species were not yet present at the time Pig-footed Bandicoot populations crashed. Cats, however, were present and may have been a factor; disease or destruction of habitat by sheep might also have played a role (Johnson and Burbidge 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Ovis aries)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Felis catus)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.7. Reduced reproductive success

Bibliography [top]

Burbidge, A.A., Johnson, K.A., Fuller, P.J. and Southgate, R.I. 1988. Aboriginal knowledge of the mammals of the central deserts of Australia. Australian Wildlife Research 15: 9-39.

Johnson, K. A. and Burbidge, A. A. 2008. Pig-footed Bandicoot, Chaeropus ecaudatus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 172-173. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, USA.


Citation: Burbidge, A., Dickman, C. & Johnson, K. 2008. Chaeropus ecaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4322A10787179. . Downloaded on 02 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided