Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elephantulus rufescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA MACROSCELIDEA MACROSCELIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elephantulus rufescens
Species Authority: (Peters, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Sengi, Rufous Elephant-shrew
Taxonomic Notes: In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 17 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Macroscelides and Petrodromus are each monospecific, while Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is widespread and can be locally abundant. Although it tends to inhabit arid habitats, some of the denser woodland areas, especially when near sources of water for irrigation are significantly altered by agricultural activities of people. Overall, however, most of the habitats occupied by this species are probably not threatened by the activities of people because they are too arid. Livestock grazing may also have negative impacts on habitats used by this species, but it is not likely that these are widespread or serious at this time. Populations may vary through time, mostly because of natural variations in environmental conditions associated with arid habitats. The species is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Africa, where it is found from southern and eastern Ethiopia, Kenya, eastern Uganda, southern Sudan, north, central, and western Tanzania, through Somalia (Corbet and Hanks 1968).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally, numbers can be relatively large within the constraints of being monogamous (Rathbun 1979).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry woodlands and steppe areas (Corbet and Hanks 1968; Kingdon 1974).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Corbet, G. B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.

Kingdon, J. 1974. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Academic Press, London, USA.

Rathbun, G. B. 1979a. The Social Structure and Ecology of Elephant-shrews. Advances in Ethology 20: 1–77.


Citation: FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group) 2008. Elephantulus rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided