|Scientific Name:||Elephantulus rufescens|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1878)|
Macroscelides rufescens Peters, 1878
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.|
In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C.|
The Rufous Sengi is widespread and can be locally abundant. Although it tends to inhabit arid habitats, some of the denser woodland areas, especially when near sources of water for irrigation are significantly altered by agricultural activities of people. Overall, however, most of the habitats occupied by this species are probably not threatened by the activities of people because they are too arid. Livestock grazing may also have negative impacts on habitats used by this species, but it is not likely that these are widespread or serious at this time. Populations may vary through time, mostly because of natural variations in environmental conditions associated with arid habitats. The species is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Recorded from eastern Africa, where it is found from southern and eastern Ethiopia, Kenya, eastern Uganda, South Sudan, north, central, and western Tanzania, through Somalia (Corbet and Hanks 1968).|
Native:Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally, numbers can be relatively high, within the constraints of being monogamous (Rathbun 1979).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in dry woodlands and grassland areas (Corbet and Hanks 1968, Kingdon 1974). Several publications related to habitat associations and ecology have been published, particularly by Rathbun and also Neal (go to bibliography at www.sengis.org for all citations).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in protected areas, including national parks and game reserves, but these have not been assessed or summarised as yet.|
Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).
Kingdon, J. 1974. East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Academic Press, London, USA.
Rathbun, G.B. 1979a. The Social Structure and Ecology of Elephant-shrews. Advances in Ethology 20: 1–77.
|Citation:||Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42664A21289073. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T42664A21289073.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|