|Scientific Name:||Elephantulus rozeti|
|Species Authority:||(Duvernoy, 1833)|
Macroscelides rozeti Duvernoy, 1833
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genusRhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C., Stuart, C., Hutterer, R. & Cuzin, F.|
With a relatively wide distribution in arid habitats in northwestern Africa this species probably faces little impact from human activities, with the possible exception of localized areas that may be heavily grazed. However, there is no evidence that any of the sengis that occupy arid habitats that are grazed are adversely impacted by this land use. The species is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found only in northwestern Africa, in Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and western Libya (Corbet and Hanks 1968).|
Native:Algeria; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on populations levels or status due to a lack of studies.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in Mediterranean and semi-desert areas, including high mountains (Corbet and Hanks 1968). It has been recorded to 2,750 m asl in the High Atlas (Cuzin and Séguignes 1990). Several aspects of the biology of this species were studied by Séguignes (1983, 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known, but there are no data. However, this region of Africa is highly populated with people and habitat destruction may be causing some localized declines. This is a major concern in Morocco and Algeria as human populations expand and large areas are degraded by livestock grazing.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in protected areas, but these have not been assessed for effectiveness nor proportion of animal's distribution is protected.|
Corbet, G.B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.
Cuzin, F. and Séguignes, M. 1990. Capture d'Elephantulus rozeti (Macroscelidae, Macroscelididae) dans le Haut Atlas marocain au-dessus de 2.700m. Mammalia 60(1): 164-165.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).
Séguignes, M. 1983. La torpeur chez Elephantulus rozeti (Insectivora, Macroscelididae). Mammalia 47(1): 87-91.
Séguignes, M. 1989. Contribution à l'étude de la reproduction d'Elephantulus rozeti (Insectivora, Macroscelididae). Mammalia 53(3): 377-386.
|Citation:||Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus rozeti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42663A21289287. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|