Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elephantulus rozeti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA MACROSCELIDEA MACROSCELIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elephantulus rozeti
Species Authority: (Duvernoy, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English North African Sengi, North African Elephant-shrew
Taxonomic Notes: In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 17 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Macroscelides and Petrodromus are each monospecific, while Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C., Stuart, C., Hutterer, R. & Cuzin, F.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
With a relatively wide distribution in arid habitats in northwestern Africa this species probably faces little impact from human activities, with the possible exception of localized areas that may be heavily grazed. However, there is no evidence that any of the sengis that occupy arid habitats that are grazed are adversely impacted by this land use. The species is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only in north-western Africa, in Morocco, Western Sahara, Algeria, Tunisia and western Libya (Corbet and Hanks 1968).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Morocco, the species is not uncommon, but no population data are available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in Mediterranean and semi-desert areas, including high mountains (Corbet and Hanks 1968). It has been recorded to 2,750 m asl in the High Atlas (Cuzin and Séguignes 1990). Several aspects of the biology of this species were studied by Séguignes (1983, 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at present. Habitat destruction may be causing some localized declines; this is a major concern in Morocco and Algeria as human populations expand and large areas are degraded by livestock grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Afrotheria Specialist Group. 2004. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/ASG.html.

Aulagnier, S. and Thevenot, M. 1986. Catalogue des mammiferes sauvages du Maroc. Travaux de L'Institut Scientifique, Rabat, Serie Zoologie 41: 1-164.

Corbet, G. B. and Hanks, J. 1968. A revision of the elephant-shrews, family Macroscelididae. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 16: 1-111.

Cuzin, F. and Séguignes, M. 1990. Capture d'Elephantulus rozeti (Macroscelidae, Macroscelididae) dans le Haut Atlas marocain au-dessus de 2.700m. Mammalia 60(1): 164-165.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Séguignes, M. 1983. La torpeur chez Elephantulus rozeti (Insectivora, Macroscelididae). Mammalia 47(1): 87-91.

Séguignes, M. 1989. Contribution à l'étude de la reproduction d'Elephantulus rozeti (Insectivora, Macroscelididae). Mammalia 53(3): 377-386.


Citation: Perrin, M., FitzGibbon, C., Stuart, C., Hutterer, R. & Cuzin, F. 2008. Elephantulus rozeti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided