Abrocoma cinerea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ABROCOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrocoma cinerea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Ashy Chinchilla Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1940) included Abrocoma budini, A. famatina, A. schistacea, and A. vaccarum as subspecies of A. cinerea, but Braun and Mares (2002) recognized each as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Vivar, E., Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the high elevations of southeastern Peru, southwestern Bolivia, northern Chile and northwestern Argentina (Jujuy, Salta and Tucumán provinces) (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). It is found from 3,850 to 5,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is stable and the species is locally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in hilly, arid, Altiplano habitat at over 3,800 m asl. It inhabits rocky terrain, building burrows in shale outcrops and at the bases of shrubs (Braun and Mares, 2002). It is found in both undisturbed and disturbed areas, and readily inhabits man made stone walls. It is a strict herbivore (Cortes et al., 2002) and predominantly feeds on Thola spp. and Yareta spp. (N. Bernal pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In the past there was some commercial collection of this species for fur.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least ten protected areas in Bolivia, including Los Andes and Pozuelo. These protected areas encompass much of its highland range.

Bibliography [top]

Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 2002. Systematics of the Abrocoma cinerea species complex (Rodentia: Abrocomidae), with a description of a new species of Abrocoma. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 1-19.

Cortes, A., Rau, J. R., Miranda, E. and Jimenez, J. E. 2002. Habitos alimenticios de Lagidium viscacia y Abrocoma cinerea: roedores sintopicos en ambientes altoandinos del norte de Chile. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural 75: 583-593.

Ellerman, J. R. 1940. Families and genera of living rodents. Rodents other than Muridae. British Museum (Natural History), London, United Kingdom 1: 1-689.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Vivar, E., Jayat, J. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrocoma cinerea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided