Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neacomys tenuipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Neacomys tenuipes
Species Authority: Thomas, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-footed Bristly Mouse
Spanish Ratón Espinoso De Thomas
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of this species is in progress. Localities of species in Peru are likely to be removed and assigned to a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ochoa, J., Rivas, B., Gómez-Laverde, M., Woodman, N. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in west and north-central Colombia, north Venezuela (Musser and Carleton 2005), and north-west Ecuador (Tirira 1999, 2004). It occurs between 400 and 1,750 m (Voss et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in some regions, but common in others. In Venezuela it is relatively uncommon (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in mature montane and pre-montane rainforest, but can sometimes be found in secondary forests (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Tirira, D. 1999. Mamiferos del Ecaudor. Museo de Zoologia, Centro de Biodiversidad y Ambiente, Pontifica Universidad Católica del Ecaudor and Sociedad para la Investigación y Monitoreo de la Biodiversidad Ecuatoriana, Quito, Ecuador.

Tirira, D.G. 2004. Nombres de los mamiferos del Ecuador. Nazca, Quito, Ecuador.

Voss, R. S., Lunde, D. P. and Simmons, N. B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Lowland Rainforest Fauna Part 2. Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.


Citation: Ochoa, J., Rivas, B., Gómez-Laverde, M., Woodman, N. & Timm, R. 2008. Neacomys tenuipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided