Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tamiasciurus hudsonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
Species Authority: (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Name(s):
English Red Squirrel, Mount Graham Red Squirrel, Mountain Weasel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common in suitable habitat throughout its range, and there are no major threats.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely in northern North America. It occurs from Alaska in the United States, eastward across Canada and southward to Arizona and New Mexico (in the west) and to extreme northern Georgia (in the east) in the United States. It is introduced to Newfoundland in eastern Canada.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread in North America, and abundant in many areas. Densities of up to 7-8 per hectare have been reported.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers coniferous and mixed forests, but also occurs in deciduous woodlands, hedgerows, and second-growth areas. It prefers to nest in tree cavities; and also constructs leaf nests and uses ground burrows.

It breeds March-April and June-July in Quebec. Gestation lasts 31-35 days. Some females produce two litters per year; litter size averages 4-5. Some females breed when less than one year old (Lair 1986).

This species is more territorial than most other North American tree squirrels. Some populations in British Columbia are limited by food (acting through effect on reproduction) (Sullivan 1990); but factors such as territorial behaviour may limit populations at high density (Klenner and Krebs 1991).

Diet consists of seeds, conifer cones, nuts, fruits. It occasionally feeds on invertebrates and small vertebrates. Commonly caches, and later consumes, large amounts of food. Usually quite conspicuous throughout the day. Most active two hours after sunrise and before sunset.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Hafner, D. J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland Jr., G. L. 1998. Status survey and conservation action plan - North American Rodents. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.

Klenner, W. and Krebs, C. J. 1991. Red squirrel population dynamics. I. The effect of supplemental food on demography. Journal of Animal Ecology 60: 961-978.

Lair, H. 1986. Mating seasons and fertility of red squirrels in southern Quebec. Canadian Journal of Zoology 63: 2323-2327.

Steele, M. A. 1998. Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. Mammalian Species 586: 1-9.

Sullivan, T. P. 1990. Demographic responses of small mammal populations to a herbicide application in coastal coniferous forest: population density and resiliency. Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 874-883.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Tamiasciurus hudsonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided