Neotamias quadrimaculatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias quadrimaculatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Long-eared Chipmunk
Tamias quadrimaculatus Gray, 1867
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is recognized under the genus Neotamias (Jenner and Spicer 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.
Listed as Least Concern because it is common, there are no major threats, and its populations are not declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Northwestern inland portion of North america (Kays and Wilson 2009). It occurs in the Sierra Nevada of east-central California (Plumas to Mariposa and Madera counties); and central and adjacent west-central Nevada in the vicinity of Lake Tahoe in the United States (Hoffmann et al. in Wilson and Reeder 1993, Clawson et al. 1994). It occurs at elevations of 960 to 2,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
United States (California, Nevada)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):960
Upper elevation limit (metres):2250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common in suitable habitat. Reported densities in the Sierra Nevada ranged from 0.2/ha in April to 1.0/ha in June.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits chaparral, brushfields, and open areas in coniferous forests (e.g., ponderosa pine, Douglas-fir, mixed coniferous) and forages on the ground or bushes (Kays and Wilson 2009). It occurs among brush, rocks, and logs. Basically it is terrestrial but sometimes climbs trees. Nests have been found under buildings and in tree hollows.

Mating begins in late April and the first half of May. Gestation lasts about 31 days and young are born from May to July but mainly in the first half of June. Litter size is 2-6. Young are almost fully grown by early September (see Clawson et al. 1994).

Primary foods are various seeds and fruits (especially those of conifers) and hypogeous fungi; also eats some arthropods. Gleans seeds from tree squirrel "leftovers." This species stores food. It is known to be active above ground from late March to mid-November.
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range but there are no major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Clawson, R.G., Clawson, J.A. and Best, T.L. 1994. Tamias quadrimaculatus. Mammalian Species 469: 1-6.

Hoffmann, R.S., Anderson, C.G., Thorington, R.W., Jr. and Heaney, L.R. 1993. Family Sciuridae. In: D. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, pp. 419-465. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Jenner, L. and Spicer, G.S. 2007. Molecular Systematics of Chipmunks (Neotamias) Inferred by Mitochondrial Control Region Sequences. Journal of Mammalian Evolution 14(3): 149-162.

Kays, R.W. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Mammals of North America.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias quadrimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42575A22267619. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided