Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotamias cinereicollis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias cinereicollis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Gray-collared Chipmunk
Synonym(s):
Tamias cinereicollis J.A. Allen, 1890
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, common, there are no major threats, and its population is currently stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the mountains of central and eastern Arizona and central and southwestern New Mexico in the United States (Hoffmann et al. in Wilson and Reeder 1993), at elevations of 1,950-3,440 m asl (most common at 2,100-3,300 m asl) (Hilton and Best 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1950
Upper elevation limit (metres):3440
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common. Population density in Arizona was estimated at 5/ha in May, 12.5/ha in August (Hoffmeister 1986).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs on high mountains in clearings and forest edges; pine, spruce, and fir forests. Most common where pine and Douglas-fir overlap (Hilton and Best 1993). Only in moist mesic higher forests in some areas (e.g., San Mateo and Magdalena mountains) (Findley et al. 1975). May be common in oak-juniper habitats in some areas. Perches on logs and stumps, commonly climbs trees. Nests are placed under logs, stumps, and roots, or in hollows of trees (Hoffmeister 1986), including woodpecker holes.

In Arizona: young are born in the first half of June; gestation lasts at least 30 days; individual adult females produce one litter of 4-6 young annually; nursing period lasts 41-45 days; young appear above ground by late July (Hoffmeister 1986).

Diet includes seeds, acorns, fruits, fungi, some green vegetation, and insects. Commonly it forages in trees; it stores food. 

Reportedly active March-November in Arizona, though above-ground activity may occur during warmer periods in winter (Hoffmeister 1986, Hilton and Best 1993).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Findley, J.S., Harris, A.H., Wilson, D.E. and Jones, C.E. 1975. Mammals of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, USA.

Hilton, D.C. and Best, T.L. 1993. Tamias cinereicollis. Mammalian Species 436: 1-5.

Hoffmann, R.S., Anderson, C.G., Thorington, R.W., Jr. and Heaney, L.R. 1993. Family Sciuridae. In: D. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, pp. 419-465. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Hoffmeister, D.F. 1986. Mammals of Arizona. University of Arizona Press and Arizona Game and Fish Department, Tucson, Arizona, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias cinereicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42570A22267056. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided