|Scientific Name:||Sciurus aberti Woodhouse, 1853|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the U.S. and Mexico. In the U.S. it is found in south-eastern Utah, south and west Colorado, extreme south-eastern Wyoming, west and central New Mexico, and Arizona (USA); in Mexico, it occurs in Chihuahua, Durango, and Sonora (Mexico). There are also introduced populations in many other locations in Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah.|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sonora); United States (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is sparse in much of its range, but is abundant at some times and/or in some localities. Recorded densities range from 2 - 114 individuals per square kilometre.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is strongly dependent on ponderosa and yellow pine forest habitat, with some use of adjoining pinyon woodlands and mixed coniferous forests.|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Major Threat(s):||This species habitat is threatened by clear-cutting over large areas. Populations are relatively isolated due to the distribution of ponderosa pine habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in several protected areas within its patchy range. Forest management plans that require logging in small blocks would help maintain viable populations.|
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Nash, D. J. and Seaman, R. N. 1977. Sciurus aberti. Mammalian Species 80: 1-5.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2017. Sciurus aberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T42461A22245623.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|