|Scientific Name:||Marmota broweri|
|Species Authority:||Hall & Gilmore, 1934|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Marmota broweri was regarded as a synonym or subspecies of M. caligata, the hoary marmot of western North America, in the past, but Jones et al. (1992) and Hoffman et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized M. broweri and M. caligata as distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Linzey, A., Cannings, S. & Hammerson, G.A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide range, its populations are secure and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is distributed across the Brooks Range, from Cape Lisburne in the west to Lake Peters in the east, and in the Ray Mountain and Kokrines Hills of interior Alaska. It likely occurs also in Yukon Territory (Gunderson et al. 2009). The eastern distributions needs further investigation. Elevation ranges from 1,000 to 1,200 m asl (Gunderson et al. 2009).|
Native:United States (Alaska)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is apparently secure in its range (NatureServe). It occurs in family groups, with widely scattered populations. Although generally low in density, no estimates are available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in arctic tundra, where there are extensive boulder fields, rock-slides, rock outcroppings, or talus. It requires secure den sites for protection against predation by grizzly bears. Young are born in underground burrows. A litter of 4-5 is born late spring to early summer. It eats grasses and other green plants, and hibernates in winter. Females are sexually mature at three years of age and give birth after a five to six week gestation (Hubbart 2011). It is an omnivorous species (Hubbart 2011).|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its habitat is not currently under threat. Since this species is endemic to the region and due to lack of knowledge of it, there is the need of further studies.|
Gunderson, A.M., Jacobsen, B.K. and Olson L.E. 2009. Revised distribution of the Alaska Marmot, Marmota broweri, and confirmation of parapatry with Hoary Marmots. Journal of Mammalogy 90(4): 859-869.
Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.
Hoffmann, R.S., Anderson, C.G., Thorington, R.W., Jr. and Heaney, L.R. 1993. Family Sciuridae. In: D. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, a Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, pp. 419-465. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Hubbar, J.A. Current Understanding of the Alaska Marmot (Marmota broweri): A Sensitive Species in a Changing Environment. 2011. Journal of Biology and Life Science 2(2): 6-13.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Jones Jr., J.K., Hoffman, R.S., Rice, D.W., Jones, C., Baker, R.J. and Engstrom, M.D. 1992. Revised checklist of North American mammals north of Mexico, 1991. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 146: 1-23.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Thorington Jr., R.W. and Hoffmann, R.S. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reader (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Marmota broweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42455A22258026.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|