|Scientific Name:||Ammospermophilus leucurus (Merriam, 1889)|
Ammospermophilus insularis Nelson & Goldman, 1909
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. insularis is now considered a subpopulation of this species on Spirito Santo Island (Alvarez-Castaneda 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Extends from south-eastern Oregon and south-western Idaho east to western Colorado and north-western New Mexico (United States), and south through Baja California and Baja California Sur (Mexico). It also occurs on the islands of San Marcos and Espiritu Santo (Gulf of California).|
Native:Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread and fairly common. However, in San Marcos island there are only three known locations for this species.|
Recorded population densities range from 0.06 individuals/ha in late spring to 0.35 individuals/ha in autumn. There are multi-annual fluctuations in numbers.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occupies desert habitats from valley floors to the juniper belt. Found in shrubby areas with sandy or rocky soil.|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
No major threats known to the species as a whole.
However, the populations of this species may be threatened on the two islands in the Gulf of California by predation from feral cats and by human activities.
There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.
The population on Espiritu Santo is considered Endangered by the Mexican government (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Alvarez-Castaneda, S. T. 2007. Systematics of the antelope ground squirrel (Ammospermophilus) from islands adjacent to the Baja California peninsula. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 1160-1169.
Belk, M. C. and Smith, H. S. 1991. Ammospermophilus lecurus. Mammalian Species 368: 1-8.
Best, T. L., Ceasar, K., Titus, A. S. and Lewis, C. L. 1990. Ammospermophilus insularis. Mammalian Species 364: 1-4.
Hoffmann, R.S. and Thorington, R.J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Ammospermophilus leucurus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42452A115189458.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|