|Scientific Name:||Pinus remota (Little) D.K.Bailey & Hawksw.|
Pinus catarinae Rob.-Pass.
Pinus cembroides Zucc. var. remota Little
Pinus culminicola Andresen & Beaman var. remota (Little) Eckenwalder
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Pinus remota's extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are beyond the threatened thresholds. In the absence of any evidence of significant past, recent or ongoing decline, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Recorded from Mexico: NE and SE Chihuahua, Coahuila, and extreme W Nuevo León; and the USA: Texas (Edwards Plateau, W Texas along the Rio Grande).|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León); United States (Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant, but occurs scattered over a very large area.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The subpopulations of Pinus remota are almost all highly disjunct; the species has obviously retreated to isolated mountains. Its altitudinal range is 1,200-1,600(-1,850) m a.s.l. (on the Edwards Plateau in Texas it occurs considerably lower, the type collection is from 450 m). It is restricted to canyons or rocky mountain slopes, often on calcareous soil or limestone rock, on dry sites where Pinyon-Juniper woodland is not well developed and the pines often remain shrubby. Annual precipitation ranges from 300-500 mm, but is extremely variable from year to year. Frost is common in December and January. This species occasionally occurs with P. cembroides and more rarely with P. arizonica var. stormiae, common are Juniperus monosperma and J. ashei (in the northern part of the range), Quercus, Cercocarpus and semi-desert plants e.g. Agave lecheguilla, Opuntia and Fouquieria splendens. Phenology: time of pollen dispersal not certain, perhaps April (start of flushing and growth of pollen cones was observed in the type specimen collected 1 April, but at the lowest altitude of the species).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Generation Length (years):||30|
|Use and Trade:||Any use of this species (firewood, edible seeds) is probably incidental or at most on a very small scale due to its scattered occurence in often remote places. The edible seeds are harvested and sold with those of other pinyons. It is not known to be in cultivation outside a few botanic gardens, but should be well adapted to gardens with a dry, hot summer|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats have been identified for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Known from several protected areas; most subpopulations are in very remote areas.|
Eckenwalder, J. 2009. Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.
Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.
Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus remota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42409A2978032.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|