Cercopithecus solatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus solatus
Species Authority: Harrison, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Sun-tailed Monkey, Sun-tailed Guenon
French Cercopithèque À Queue De Soleil
Spanish Mono Del Gabón

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an extent of occurrence estimated at ~12,000 km² in central Gabon, with the population centred on the unprotected Foret des Abeilles, and there is believed to be a growing impact of hunting that could be leading to a continuing decline numbers of individuals.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to central Gabon with a total range thought to be in the order of 11,000-12,000 km² (encompassing the Forêt des Abeilles). The species has been recorded west of the Offoué River within Lopé National Park, but not to the west of 11.50°E; the westerly limit remains unclear. The recorded eastern limit is the Ogooué R. The southern limit is also unclear, but it extends apparently to the foothills of the Massif du Chaillu (Gautier et al. 1992; Brugiere and Gautier 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Gabon
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population density of this species varies with habitat suitability and seemingly with altitude: at the Makandé Field Research Station, the density was estimated at 25 individuals per km² (Brugiere and Gautier 1999). In southern Lope, the mean density was about 4 per km² (Brugiere 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in primary and secondary lowland moist forest. The forest is dominated by Gaboon mahogany (Acoumea), the leguminous awoura (Julbernardia), false nutmeg (Pycnanthus), and mubala-oil tree (Pentaclethra). Sun-tailed Monkeys prefer densely shaded, tangled areas. They remain common after light logging, perhaps because dense undergrowth increases. The diet of this species is currently being studied, but it is known to prefer fruits which are abundant all year round. They are sometimes recorded raiding crops around villages. This species occurs in single-male, multi-female groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Brugiere and Gautier (1999) note that there is no recent evidence of a direct population decline in the species as a result of human activities. This species is hunted for meat (although it is reported to be difficult to hunt, because of its cryptic behaviour), and, being semi-terrestrial, is sensitive to ground snares (a common form of hunting around logging camps). Hunting pressure seems to be relatively low, but commercial hunting is likely to become a growing threat. Habitat loss, mainly due to logging (including in the Foret des Abeilles, which is largely allocated to logging concessions) is also a threat (Brugiere and Gautier 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It was declared a totally protected species by the Gabonese government in 1994. About 10% of the species' range is in the Lopé National Park, but the highest density of this species is in Foret des Abeilles (which remains unprotected) and better protection of this Forest is needed. Planned logging activity in the south of the Lope Reserve should be monitored closely, and hunting both within the reserve and in the Foret des Abeilles urgently needs to be controlled. More detailed studies of its distribution and biology are urgently needed. A few animals are held in captivity in Gabon.

Bibliography [top]

Brugiere, D. 2005. Monkey community structure in the old growth forest of the Lope reserve, Gabon. African Journal of Ecology 43: 70-72.

Brugière, D. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Status and conservation of the sun-tailed guenon Cercopithecus solatus, Gabon's endemic monkey. Oryx 33(1): 67-74.

Brugière, D., Gautier, J. P. and Lahm, S. 1998. Additional data on the distribution of Cercopithecus (lhoesti) solatus. Folia Primatologica 69: 331-336.

Gautier, J.-P., Moysan, F., Feistner, A. T. C., Loireau, J.-N. and Cooper, R. W. 1992. The distribution of Cercopithecus (lhoesti) solatus. An endemic guenon of Gabon. Revue d'Écologie (La Terre et la Vie) 47: 367-381.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.


Citation: Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S. 2008. Cercopithecus solatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided